Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

How to present represent myself at a DMv restoration hearing. I had an attorney last time but they made it worst for me. I thought they had experience but I was wrong. So it can't hurt for me to try it by myself.


Asked on 7/01/22, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

It is doubtful any attorney made things worse for you. Even one fresh out of law school with zero experience is better than trying to represent yourself, which is basically the functional equivalent of you attempting to rebuild your car's transmission if you aren't a mechanic. Whether you stay suspended is primarily a function of your prior record and the law. In other words, more often than not, the hearings officer can't lift your suspension even if they wanted to due to the person's record and what the law requires. In those case where the hearings officer does have discretion to lift the suspension - it is best to have an attorney with you. However, you are correct that you do not have anything to lose - the worst that will happen is that you will remain suspended. We can not teach you everything you need to know to properly / successful represent yourself at a DMV hearing in a limited forum like this. However, I can offer some tips: 1) be on time - in fact be a little early. 2) do not drive yourself to the hearing 3) dress appropriately, a jacket and tie or suit if you have one but definitely not t-shirt and shorts - think church clothes.4) your goal is to convince the hearings officer to lift your suspension so you will want to present all the things you have done since the suspension to that show you can be trusted to have a license and drive safety and properly. You will also want to show need for a license such as getting to work or school. 5) if you are denied at the hearing do not present a bad attitude. Thank the hearings officer for their time and ask what you can do to help your odds at the next hearing. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/22, 9:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina