Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

Can a home insurance company force you to sign a paper form if this form was sent via ordinary mail. To my knowledge the paper ought to be sent from the insurance via priority.

Asked on 7/07/14, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

The insurance company can never force anyone to sign a paper. The person pursuing an insurance claim might, however, have to sign papers to submit the claim. The insurance company can send such a request in any manner it chooses. They typically send such requests by ordinary mail, and not priority mail.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/14, 5:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina