Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I got laidoff Jan24 ,2014 Nov 27,2014 the company calls said they over paid me 814.39 .They said they duplicated my personal days. I had 48hrs,I also had 48hrs sick days they said they dont pay for sick days.Does make me liable to pay it back after a month it was there mistake,they took my job? Curtis thank you.

Asked on 2/27/14, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

If they are right, yes you are liable for the money even it if was their mistake. A mistake by the person claiming they are owed money doesn't make the money uncollectable. Whether they are able to sue and collect the money from you or even want to is another story.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/14, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina