Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

Is there any law against work place bullying ? How to establish a work place bullying case with the evidence I have. Also if I am refused unemployment or removed from job on incorrect grounds, how do I fight that legally?

Asked on 3/31/14, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

There is no law per se against work place bullying. There are laws against discrimination. So if you are being harassed based on a protected class (race, religion, gender, national origin, disability). Unless the bullying if from one of those categories, it is not technically not illegal.

As for being removed from work. NC is an at will work state. That means you can be fired for any reason other than discrimination...thus its hard to show you were fired for incorrect grounds.

If you were denied unemployment your recourse is to appeal the denial and have a hearing to get benefits.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/14, 2:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina