Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I am salary manager at a restaurant.I have a sighed contract saying what my work hours are.My employers demanded I increase my work hours or leave , so I quit .I told them from the start that the only way I would work for them was to work certain hours. They agreed.My question can I get unemployment and also sue

Asked on 3/30/14, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

You need to take your contract to an employment attorney to review. No attorney is comfortable about giving a definitive answer about a contract without seeing it, especially since employment contracts are very rare.

Assuming that your contract is what you say it is, then yes, you could sue for a breach of the contract.

Either way you will want to speak to an employment attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/14, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina