Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

My son is mentally ill and receives SSI. I am still not able to go back to work yet because he doesn't do well for a longer period of time with other people. In September of last year he was hospitalized for severe seizures. Now they consider him chronically ill. He can not be left alone at anytime because he may hit his head. They are so regular and often even with medication that he is and home bound and no longer in school. Now can he qualify for even more SSI payments that now he also physically disabled?

Asked on 4/03/13, 5:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

Unfortunately no. SSI was established for individuals who are young and/or have no work history to qualify for SSDI, which is based on your work record. With SSDI, the monthly payment is based on how much you earned from work. With SSI, there is a maximum monthly payment amount no matter the nature of how many disabling conditions a person has. You should ask your son's care provider if there are resources in your community to help.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina