Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

I have typeII diabetes, high blood pressure, cholesterol, and take meds for rapid heartbeat,can only stand for about20-30 minutes at a time without having to rest my legs. Could I qualify for disability?

Asked on 1/10/10, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

Possibly. More information is needed to fully address, such as age, past work experience, and education level. Your medical conditions are commonly controlled by medication, allowing most folks to work. You would like to have the written support of a treating physician.

Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Lennon & Camak, PLLC

Raleigh, NC

Read more
Answered on 1/15/10, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina