Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Does SC allow a prayer for judgement? (Specifically in Lexington, SC) I received a ticket 77 in a 60mph zone. I have not had a ticket in 20 years. What are my options?


Asked on 8/16/18, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If you have the ability to ask this question specifically to SC attorneys, you should do that. The PJC is allowed at a Judge's discretion under certian circumstances and for limited purposes in NC but I have no idea about SC. However in NC, a 77/60 might be a good candidate for a PJC unless you have a CDL license.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/18, 10:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina