Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Our 2010 dodge grand caravan just shuts off randomly while driving down the road. There are no warning lights that come on. We have had it looked at and even filed a claim with dodge. Because no lights come on there are no diagnostic codes so they say they don't know what is wrong with it and can't fix it. This is a major safety issue. It did this to me 4 times this morning with my girls in the car. When it shuts off, I have no steering or brakes. Is there anything we can do?


Asked on 2/16/16, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, if the dealership doesn't care enough to fix the problem, then perhaps you should up the ante a bit. Tell them that you intend to call your local news station. You will tell the reporter that Dodge and its dealers don't seem to believe you and don't seem to care. Tell them that you will take the reporter for a ride in the car and they can film the problem. Or you can take the repair guy for a ride in the car and he can experience it. Their choice.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/16, 6:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio