Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I'm buying tires and rims from a place called rent n roll its be a yea of payments. When I first started it was $1400 for tires and rims asked for there most inexpensive rims and decent tires. With in a few months all 4 tires the belts all broke several places on each tire then they let me drive away like this, very dangerous. Week later they said they ordered tires for me. When I signed papers I bout Goodyear tires they put on some tires I've never heard of, and every mechanic I've asked never heard of. I've looked them up there not even a $100 rims are under a $100 also. I've made all my payments, late few times but always make payments. I have payed over $3000 already originally thought I was paying $1400. They are telling me I've got 8 mouths more when you add this up they are just bout $5000 for these cheap tires and cheap rims. Is this legal? Don't have right tires they put them on and didn't even tell me feel there took advantage of me, hell the guy that made the deal got fired for not knowing his job. Like I said thought I was paying 1400 with Goodyear tires and there cheapest rims mow I've got tires called iron man tires. I feel like I've over payed and they changed the deal and not sure how they came up with this new price I singed one paper nothing else

. What should I do?


Asked on 1/23/16, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, you have a great many rights against these folks under the Consumer Sales Practices Act. If you want me to see if I can help you on this, you can scan and email me your paperwork to [email protected] I don't charge to look over your paperwork to see what I can do for you. If we decide later that you want to hire me to go after these guys, then we can agree on a price for that.

Very truly yours,

Eric E. Willison

Read more
Answered on 1/23/16, 12:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio