Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

I had an auto loan for 66 months, the last 2 years of the loan I missed 3 payments, so the bank extended my loan for 3 months. The problem is they failed to notify me of this. Then told me they did not need to nor did they have to send me a new payment book. They also stated that they tried sending out notifications but they were to my old address, which I recieved 2 of those notifications and called and updated the bank with my new address and went over my account and was told with the payment I made that it was "up to date". So now I also get charged the late fee every month which is $63.38 for two years. My payment book has been completed for three months, instead of a title to my truck they repossess and sell it stating I owe $4000 more. My total amt financed was to be 42,127, I paid total 43,600. If they extended my account doesn't that require a signature from me. And if they tried to notify me of being late why did i not recieve any more fowarded notifications or a phone call for that matter. I also was never notified of when they were selling my truck nor of how much they sold it for. Any suggestions please


Asked on 8/29/09, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

The bank must tell you how much they are selling your truck for so they can tell you if you owe anything or not. I suggest that you get an attorney to represent you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 8/29/09, 6:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio