Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

Can a debt collector go back and file for legal fees for past settlement? Or only recent filing?

Asked on 5/28/16, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

Your question is too vague to give a detailed answer. If you had a written settlement agreement, and you abided by the terms of that agreement, then they should not be assessing you legal fees. However, if you defaulted on the terms of the settlement, then it is possible they are entitled to legal fees depending on the terms of the contract.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/16, 4:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio