Legal Question in Consumer Law in Ohio

If I went into a store and an employee is extremely rude and calling me out of my name, yelling at me, using profanity would I be able to sue the company? If I can what grounds do I have? If I cant, why not?


Asked on 9/10/09, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

If the language was threatening then you could sue for assault. And yes, you could sue the company. I would need more facts before I could completely advise you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

www.theguinnlawfirm.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 5:07 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Ohio