Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Complicity to commit aggravated robbery

a friend was arrested for complicity to commit aggr robb w/ a gun spec he had 8 purple Xanax pills then was arrested.he told the police that he took the guy who did the crime, to the store.the officer did not record his statement because he was on drugs.,he lied because he was under the influence?He thinks he can have his case dismissed since he was on drugs at the time of confession? he says he took his friend to the store,but dropped him off 100yds from the store. went to turn around leave,did a U-turn & headed back the same way where his friend was waiting he had no idea that his friend just robbed the store,& let him back in the car then saw a gun? Even though he wasn't part of the crime,he was aware that his friend was planning to rob. There is no evidence connecting my friend to this crime other than 1st confession & the friend that actually robbed the store. The guy who robbed the store changed his statement 3 times pinning itall on my friend is there a chance that my friend can get out of these charges.Can he use the fact that he was under the influence of narcotics during interrogation & that is why he confessed to the crime,Can he use the fact that the police did NOT record his statement during interrogation dismissed

Asked on 2/27/03, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Brandabur Brandabur Law, LLC

Re: Complicity to commit aggravated robbery

Your friend is in a significant amount of trouble. He will have a very difficult time establishing his statement is inadmissible. The case is not as weak as you perceive it to be. He may be successful in defending the case, but has significant hurdles. I would strongly advise him retaining a criminal defense attorney immediately. There may be evidence that would establish his innocence that will be erased soon, e.g. video tapes from survelliance cameras.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/03, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio