Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Prostitution Stings

I would like to know what the law states about Prostition sting operations. What are they allowed to do and not to do.

Asked on 2/07/03, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Miller Robert Aaron Miller Co., L.P.A.

Re: Prostitution Stings

The police can do pretty much anything short of committing a crime themselves. Entrapment also becomes an issue in the defense of these cases. If you need further assistance you can call me at my office. 740-342-1611

Read more
Answered on 2/09/03, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio