Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

Can CRB's be expunged from the public record, and do they count against someone in a background check run?

Asked on 1/13/19, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

Yes. Those case numbers usually - but not always - are convictions that will show up on a background check. The great thing is that the laws just changed and now permit you to expunge any number of misdemeanors that you have. I'll be glad to help you with that and answer any other questions you have

Read more
Answered on 1/13/19, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio