Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

My wife and I are filing for Dissolution of Marriage in Ohio. We wish to file as soon as possible, and have agreed upon everything, but we would like to file a joint tax return for this year's taxes, which requires that we be legally considered married through the end of the year. On the separation agreement, it asks whether the Termination of Marriage should be on the date of final hearing or as specified. If we file the paperwork 8/23/2016 and specify 1/1/2017 as the date of termination of marriage, will the court accept this?

Asked on 8/17/16, 5:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

They should but the Court will likely tell you that they will not process your paperwork until after the first of the year. If the Court will not do that because they do not want to hold onto the paperwork just wait until November or December of this year to file.

If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at [email protected] or 330-343-1421.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/16, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio