Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

I was buying a car from a buy here pay here car lot (in ohio). I wasnt able to afford the payments anymore. I had the car for four month. On the fifth month, I was not able to make the payment. They came and picked the car up at my home. The funny thing is.. They didnt knock on my door, Or even call to acknowledge that they were taking my car back! Two weeks later, I get papers in the mail from a law firm! They are threating to sue me for $8,339.00 and 24% interest! If I dont give the lawyer the money.. They said they WILL file a suit in court! Are they able to do this?

Asked on 9/10/09, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

They can sue you but there are some preliminary steps you need to go through to ensure they don't sue, or at least don't sue right away. A letter from an attorney is the best way to address this situation and I would be happy to draft it for you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio