Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

What happens to a co-signer in the event of an eviction?

Asked on 9/01/23, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Eric Eastman Willison

In Ohio, if the co-signer is also a tenant, both tenants will be evicted if the court finds, after a hearing, that there is a basis for the eviction and no defense. But if the co-signer is not a tenant, he or she should not be mentioned in the first cause of action for possession, but may be mentioned in any second cause of action for money damages since the co-signer agreed to guarantee the tenant's financial obligation.

If the co-signer is not listed as a tenant or an occupant, or has never been a tenant or an occupant, the co-signer would be wise to show up at the eviction hearing and defend the possession action (the first cause of action) on the basis that he or she is not a tenant and should not be removed from that portion of the case.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/23, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio