Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

can a land lord turn off your hot water with no notice?

Asked on 1/19/10, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Paddock Harold Paddock Co. LPA

Generally no. The Landlord Tenant stature in Ohio prohibits certain bad conduct on the part of both landlords and tenants, and requires landlords to meet certain basic minimum standards of health and safety. If you feel you have been subject to a statutory violation, you should consult with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/10, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio