Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

Hi, I'm on Medicaid and haven't been able to secure a primary care physician for five years. About five months ago I found a clinic willing to take me but only after seeing my medical records. So I signed their waiver and waited until two weeks ago. When I finally was able to talk to someone, they said I needed to sign another waiver. I did so because of several reasons I needed to see a doctor for and didn't want to start over. But today they called and told me the doctor wouldn't see me. There's a non-medical reason I must see a doctor right away that could drastically change my life for the better. And, along the way, I spoke with someone who works for the Ohio medical board who said they only had thirty days and that I should file a suit. Was he right? And, if so, would it be a waste of time because all I will have gained is the right to point fingers?

Asked on 10/04/19, 10:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/04/19, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio