Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

My wife may have a medical error or mal-practice suit. We have been told not to use a local legal firm because they may know the Dr. or hospital administrators. Your thoughts?

Asked on 7/27/16, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Mishkind Mishkind Kuwlicki Law Co. L.P.A.

Before you hire an attorney you should check out their credentials and make sure that they only represent patients in medical claims. Next, check out their ratings and reviews on social media and on their website to determine the results that they have obtained. Further, when talking to the law firm make sure that they honor your wishes with regard to honestly disclosing whether they represent doctors and hospitals or patients. Normally a firm will not represent both doctors and patients as it creates an inherent potential conflict of interest. Ask honest and straightforward questions of the attorney as to whether or not they know the doctor and hospital and whether or not they have ever litigated cases against the doctor or hospital. If you are still in doubt with regard to the transparency of the firm in answering these questions do some research by checking to see if there has ever been any disciplinary actions filed against the lawyer with the Ohio Supreme Court If you live in a very small town where attorneys are limited in numbers you may be best advised to look to a larger city in the surrounding area where the attorneys have considerable experience in medical claims. Medical claims are expensive and time-consuming and require expertise on your behalf. Do your homework and make sure that you are comfortable with the law firm and the attorney that will be handling your case.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 3:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio