Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

My mother has been in a nursing homes care for about four months. The doctor at the home prescribed her a medication that ended up putting her in the hospital. She now can not walk and is showing early signs of dementia. The doctors at the hospital said that the medication contributed to all of this happening. Days before going into the hospital I asked them to take her off that medication being that I am her power of attorney. They told me they have to wait for the doctor to come back to the home . Just days before that she was walking around and talking to everyone. What should I do?


Asked on 6/08/15, 1:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation. We handle nursing home negligence cases throughout Ohio and have a special website just for nursing home negligence victims. You can visit this website via this link: http://www.stopohionursinghomeabuse.com/.

To schedule a free consultation to talk about your situation at no cost and no obligation, please call James Luna at our law firm. You can reach James at 1-800-297-9191 or email him at [email protected]

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/15, 2:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio