Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Ohio

I have custody of my granddaughter and took her to a very famous childrens hospital for cleft palate repair. During the prep of surgery, my granddaughter aspirated on betadine used to clean her mouth. She was put in a medically induced coma and it was touch and go for almost 2 weeks. She had to have a blood transfusion during this time. I believe the tubing was defective or it was put down her throat incorrectly. I have talked to several attorneys and no one will touch the case. I feel this is blatant medical malpractice. What is your opinion? Thank you for your consideration in this matter. By the grace of God my granddaughter is alive and well with no after affects other than having to take physical therapy for a short while.

Asked on 7/29/15, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Mishkind Mishkind Kuwlicki Law Co. L.P.A.

I am truly sorry for what your granddaughter has gone through, however, the opinions of the other attorneys may be appropriate. The aspiration of betadine may have been avoidable but it is not clear to me that the aspiration was due to negligence. Assumng that it should not have happened had appropriate steps been taken, the next question is what damages has she suffered. It would appear that she has no residual or lasting injuries from this occurrence and that would reduce the potential amount of any recovery that could be achieved. As these cases are complicated and often defended by the hospital even when it appers to be obvious that a mistake was made, it is important to carefully evaluate what steps are in your granddaugher's best interest. If you are not happy with what you haver been told previously you should consult with other attorneys that handle these type of claims. If you have any more detail and would like to receive a free no obligation confidentail consultation, please feel free to contact my law firm. Mention that you were referred through lawguru.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/15, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Ohio