Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My 53 year old sister slipped and fell in a large grocery store chain store this past weekend on a puddle of standing water. There were no signs posted anywhere in the store about the water puddles, but the store did have fans at the entrance of the store trying to dry the water. She fell, then tried to get up and immediately fell again causing her intense pain and injury to her legs. 911 was called and she was transported by ambulance to the hospital. She suffered severe soft tissue tears to her legs and hip and she is in intense pain and the doctor prescribed multiple medications and she have to walk with the assistance of a walker if she can even tolerate the pain to do that. The doctors says she will more than likely need physical therapy and there will be a lengthy recover process and it may even be lifelong healing. There were two women and a man who witnessed the incident but in her pain she didn't get their information. The store manager was called and didn't take any information from my sister, but he did tell my other sister that from his review of the store's video tape that my sister took a terrible fall. It appears that the store has liability for this incident. Any thoughts or information would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 1/26/15, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person.

To request your free consultation, please contact James Luna at 1-800-297-9191 or email him at [email protected].

You can also send us a message from our website at

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/15, 8:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio