Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

If I bumped someone's car back in November, and left a note saying I accidentally hit their bumper, how long do they have to get the car fixed? Also, what am I responsible for?

Asked on 4/23/10, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Lipchak Melissa R. Lipchak, Attorney at Law

The statute of limitations for property damage is two years from the date of the damage. The person has two years to contact you or your insurance company or file a lawsuit. If the person waits a long tme to get the damage repaired, there may be a question as to whether the repair was needed as a result of your striking the vehicle. You are responsibel for all damages that directly result from the vehicle being struck.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/10, 1:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio