Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My dog nipped my neighbor while he was leaning over my fence. My neighbor was standing on his own property but leaned over into mine. I never invited him over and no one saw the incident. Dog didn't break skin. He just nipped him. Now he is threatening to shoot my dog and do other bodily damage to him. Can he sue me or was he trespassing?

Thank you,


Asked on 4/24/10, 2:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

Technically he could sue you but he would have to prove he sustained damages (medical bills, wage loss etc...). I don't believe the "trespassing defense" would help you. If as you say he didn't break the skin I don't think you have anything to worry about. But, if I were you I'd report your neighbors threat to the police.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/10, 6:53 pm
Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

yes, you can be sued for a dog bite injury. Recently, the Ohio Supreme Court issued a decision which made it easier to sue for a dog bite. Of course, the circumstances you described would be taken into account. I would advise reporting the matter to your homeowners' insurance company, and not to discuss the matter with your neighbor or anyone else who may report back to him.

Vaseem S. Hadi


Read more
Answered on 4/30/10, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio