Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I live in Ohio. Meijer pharmacy sold me expired infant formula that made my daghter ill. They offered me 4,000 dollars. There has been no court involvement yet. Does their have to be a structered settlement or not?

Asked on 4/25/10, 5:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

Has your daughter recovered or was there a permanent injury or condition? The value of your claim is dependent on that. Since Meijer made an offer, it sounds like there is a liability issue. As far as a structured settlement goes, it depends on what the amt of the settlement is. It would have to be approved by the probate court since your daughter is a minor. I practice in product liability and medical malpractice law quite a bit. Please call me to discuss.

Vaseem S. Hadi


Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 5:59 am
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

I would not take anything before talking to a lawyer. You can ask Meijer to pay for the attorney consultation as well and they should agree to that.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/10, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio