Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My son is 17, and has been giving rides to some friends about 2-3 times a week. hes been doing it for nearly a year now, but something has always bothered me: if my son gets into an accident with kids aged 15-20 as passengers in his car, is he liable for injuries? and if so, is it possible to have the kids sign a liability waiver of some kind (keeping in mind, some may be minors)? its been bothering me for a while, and i thought if theres anything that can be done, i should do it before an accident happens.

Asked on 2/28/11, 9:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

The passengers will have a claim against your son IF he causes them injury. In other words if he causes an accident and the passengers are injured they can make a claim against him and even sue him. If the accident is someone else's fault their claim (and your sons) would be against that other driver. A "waiver" is useless. As long as your son is covered by a policy of auto insurance you and your son are protected. This is why we all have auto insurance. Feel free to call or email me if you have any other questions.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/11, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio