Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

what is the statue of limitation for filing a claim when involved in accident while passenger on local bus.

Asked on 5/31/10, 5:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

It's 2 years but there are certain situations which may extend it longer. The most common reason to extend the S/L is if the victim is a minor (<18 years old).

Read more
Answered on 5/31/10, 5:18 pm
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

The 2-year statute of limitations may not be your only hurdle. If you were riding the RTA, you may expect a defense of limited immunity.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/10, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio