Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Antitrust Question

Is it legal for a competitor of mine to influence a manufacturer not to sell to me? My competition is threatening to boycott the manufacturer if they open my account. It also appears as if my competitor is monopolizing the market since I am unable to sell that product. There are many other problems that have to do with this same competitor to write down.

Can you recommend an Antitrust attorney in Tulsa for me to speak with?


Asked on 6/10/03, 1:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tracy Poole Fellers, Snider, Blankenship, Bailey & Tippens, P.C.

Re: Antitrust Question

Unfortunately, the area of Antitrust and Interference with Econonomic Relationships is far too complex to provide an informed answer to your question. Simply put, the behavior you described may give rise to several distinct theories of recovery under the proper facts and circumstances. Our firm has handled many Antitrust and Business Interference cases and I am available to consult with you on this issue if you wish. My number is 918-599-0621.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/03, 1:56 pm

Re: Antitrust Question

I know few attorneys in Tulsa. Try Bill Kumpe. He may not do this kind of work but he will likely know someone who does. He's honest and that should be your biggest concern in hiring an attorney.



Read more
Answered on 6/10/03, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma