Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Patent law

I have an idea and would like to get it patented, I don't have alot of money. Can I patent without paying up front fees?

Asked on 12/13/03, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Patent law

Getting a patent is a very expensive process, not only from the standpoint of attorney fees, but also fees from the Patent Office. It is very unlikely that you could get a patent without paying up front. There is a possibility of assigning someone an interest in the patent in exchange for funding, or take a loan secured by the intellectual property. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/03, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma