Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma


A person has put his cattle opperation 10 feet from my home. The smell is so bad we cannot go outside to enjoy anything. It is litteraly a muddy feed lot. Is there anything I can do? Thank you

Asked on 2/05/07, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: pollution

Depending on where you live, date the feedlot was put into operation, etc. it may be possible to prevent the operation of the feed lot so close to your residence. There are also common law theories that prevent adjacent property owners from interfering with the property rights of others. You should contact an attorney to discuss your particular factual situation and potential remedies.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/07, 12:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma