Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oklahoma

who is responsible for an injury from a fall

my daughter fell on the playground at school. She broke her finger and required surgery...I have asked the school to help in pymnt of the $5000 deductible, they passed it to their ins comp who now claims that there is no way to pay for this due to the school is not responsible. Is that right?

Asked on 6/23/09, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: who is responsible for an injury from a fall

Initially, two lines of thought: (1) does the school's insurance policy provide coverage for accidents for which the school is not responsible?; (2) was the school in someway legally responsible (eg, negligent oversight, faulty equipment, general liability coverage, etc.).

It's practically impossible to properly answer the question with such few facts, so I would suggest you consider having an attorney get involved and review the facts, correspondence with the school and insurer, etc.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/09, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oklahoma