Legal Question in DUI Law in Oregon

MIP while on diversion

I am 18 years old and recieved a DUII back in January of 07, while i was still 17. Sinse then i have been on diversion and completed treatment classes. Just this week i recieved an MIP. Will i be kicked out of Diversion? Should i just send in the base fine and plea guilty? Or should i not aviod the courts? What's next?

Asked on 6/18/07, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Kaplan Kaplan Law, LLC

Re: MIP while on diversion

You may get a letter from the Court telling you that you will have to show cause as to why you should be allowed to remain in Diversion. This does not mean you will be kicked out, but it is a possiblity.

I would speak with an attorney about the specific facts of the MIP before just pleading guilty.

Yours truly,


Read more
Answered on 6/18/07, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oregon