Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

if i show someone my buisiness (model?)plan before any implementation of the plan and they use the plan to start a business, what legal recorse do i have?

Asked on 1/02/12, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Absent some sort of agreement, you have no legal recourse. The law protects four main types of intellectual property: trademarks, copyrights, patents, and trade secrets. This is not a trademark, copyright, or patentable subject matter. Furthermore, this does not look like it should be granted trade secret protection since it is just a business model, and not something of value that is recognized by the law (e.g., secret recipe, customer list, invention).

Read more
Answered on 1/02/12, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon