Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

probable cause

i was stopped on my motorcycle for not wearing my glasses and received a ticket for, this ticket was dismissed but i received a ticket for having a suspended license can i get this ticket dismissed in the absence of the probable cause

Asked on 11/12/07, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristofer Kaufmann Torchia & Kaufmann, L.L.C.

Re: probable cause

In Pennsylvania a police officer only needs reasonable suspicion to make a stop of a vehicle. Reasonable suspicion is a lower standard than probable cause. However, I am not sure why the officer stopped you. There had to be something that you did (i.e. failure to use a blinker, headlight out, etc.) that required the stop. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/07, 4:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania