Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

Deciding whether I might apply for chapter 7 bankruptcy or not. Can the federal homestead exemption be used as a wildcard exception if you do not own a home or property?

Asked on 3/09/21, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

Up to one half of the homestead exemption can be used as wildcard, regardless of real estate ownership.

I trust this has been helpful. I am admitted to practice in the Middle District of PA, so feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.

Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire

35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400

Collegeville, PA 19426

(610) 489-3041 o

(610) 489-3042 fax

Read more
Answered on 3/09/21, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania