Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

If I filed bankruptcy and they never repossessed my vehicle can I get a title for it?

Asked on 5/29/19, 8:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

Bankruptcy eliminates the personal obligation to pay, but the security interest in the car remains. The lender always has the right to repossess if you are behind and the lien will remain until the debt is paid.

I trust this answers your question but do not hesitate to call or e-mail with anything else on a free initial basis.

Very truly yours,

Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire

35 Evansburg Road

Collegeville, PA 19426

(610) 489-3041 ph

(610) 489-3042 fax

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/30/19, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania