Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

I am a landlord, my tenant in the state of PA filed bankruptcy, How long does it take to get the automatic stay lifted?


Asked on 10/21/16, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

You should be able to get a hearing within 30 days. Without further information, it is unclear whether that is the way you should proceed. Unpaid pre-petition rent is an unsecured claim. If the tenant stays in the property, post-petition rent is to be paid and, if it is not, the unpaid rent is an administrative claim, which has priority. Here is some general information: http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/publications/rpte_ereport/2009/february/rp_orlik_davis.authcheckdam.pdf.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/16, 10:07 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania