Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

My husband has kept hidden from me our financial difficulties for several years. He's been opening credit cards to pay bills. I just learned of this. We are in serious financial trouble. Now we are getting ready to claim some form of bankruptcy. My question - most of the debt is in his name only. Why is the bankrupcy lawyers telling us we both should file for bankrupcy? My credit is good and I owe very little on my credit cards, however our house is in both of our names. what is the benefit of me claiming bankrupcy when the debt is not in my name? what are the disadvantages of not claiming bankrupcy with my spouse?

Asked on 9/27/18, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

It certainly sounds like you shouldn't be filing. I have seen this scenario a number of times and I always seek to protect credit if a client has good credit and can pay their bills. Feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis noting I have a verizon outage until Friday sometime.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/18, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania