Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

19 months ago the companies to salesmen were asked to take a 20% cut in pay. This was supposed to be a temporary situation. Two days ago I found out the the other sales rep. Had his pay reinstalled. What should I do?}

Asked on 9/13/14, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

You should go to either your immediate supervisor, or your HR Department. Tell them that you took a pay cut along with other employees in your position and it was with the understanding that this was a temporary measure. You have since learned that others in your position who took a pay cut have had their salary reinstated and ask HR if there is any "paper work which you need to fill out to have your salary reinstated". In this way, you do not appear to be argumentative and that you are only making an inquiry. Best of luck. ANDREA

Read more
Answered on 9/15/14, 1:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania