Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

In the state of Pennsylvania, is it in accordance with zoning laws to have a limited winery attached to your residence?

Asked on 9/17/14, 4:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Good evening and thank you for your question,

Zoning laws and Ordinances in Pennsylvania are purely local and are enacted by the various townships to regulate the uses to which an owner can put his property. So, whether or not you can have a winery attached to your residence would be determined by the Zoning Ordinances of your township.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/14, 5:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania