Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

My father is a Megan's law offender in PA he was sentenced to probation for indecent assault with a minor. He completed his original sentenced but recently he was charged with possession of child pornography and faces a minimum sentence of 25 years. what are the chances of his sentence being reduced to less then 25?

Asked on 3/08/15, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Zeiger Levin & Zeiger LLP

There is always a chance. Usually on a guilty plea the prosecutor is very reasonable. However there is a 25 year mandatory for certain cases and if he goes to trial the 25 year mando may apply. I would need a lot more facts. But like i said there is usually an offer lower then the 25 year mando and if its just possession and not distribution or production they are usually reasonable.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/15, 4:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania