Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pennsylvania

In Pennsylvania..I was pulled over for doing 80 in a 55mph zone.the cop asked me if I was drinking and I said earlier.he did a breathalyzer(which I assume I passed)and then did a field sobriety test,or vice versa.i passed the field sobriety and idk what the breathalyzer test yielded.they searched my car(which I never gave them permission to do.but they found a small amount of marijuana(2 small roaches).i was taken to the dui center and blood was drawn and released after two hrs.will I be charged with the weed eventually or would they of done it then?

Asked on 5/13/15, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Zuckerman Zuckerman Law Firm LLC

Typically, if you are charged with DUI and a drug related offense, all charges are consolidated into one criminal complaint. It is likely that you will receive your charges via summons, and I would anticipate that they will charge you with the possession of a small amount of marijuana along with DUI and speeding.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/15, 4:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania