Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

What are the grandparents rights in Pa. to a newborn child in Porto Rico?

Asked on 4/13/12, 7:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson

Basically none. The child is subject to the laws of Puerto Rico and even if the child was subject to the Pennsylvania courts there would be no rights under Pennsylvania law.


Read more
Answered on 4/13/12, 7:35 am
Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.

Pennsylvania is unlikely to have jurisdiction in this matter, you likely need to consult a family law attorney in Puerto Rico.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/12, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania