Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

Does Penna. have nofault divorce?

Asked on 2/29/20, 10:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cary Hall Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.


Read more
Answered on 3/02/20, 7:02 am
Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

Yes. There are 2 types of no fault divorce: 1) consent after 90 days following service of the complaint 2) separation for more than one year which begins at the latest when the complaint is filed.

I trust this answers your questions but don’t hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis

Very truly yours,

Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire

35 Evansburg Road

Collegeville, PA 19426

(610) 489-3041 ph

(610) 489-3042 fax

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/02/20, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania