Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Pennsylvania

Uninsured person hit my fiancé head on and they are at fault now my insurance company is denying my claim saying she’s not listed on my policy need some advice on how I should proceed??

Asked on 9/03/19, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Teitell Richard K. Teitell, Esquire, P.C.

If your fiance resides with you & there is a clause in the policy that denies coverage to "unlisted resident drivers" (a driver in your household that is not listed on the policy) then that clause is valid in PA & the insurer can deny coverage. You don't state the exact reason the insurer is denying coverage so it's hard to give you an answer.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/19, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Pennsylvania