Legal Question in Insurance Law in Pennsylvania

My vehicle was damaged by someone opening their door at a banquet facility which is on private property. I do not know who the vehicle belonged to. Is the property owner responsible for any of the cost of repair?

Asked on 2/23/16, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

Many times there are signs that say you park here at your own risk. The damages that occurred may or may not be covered by the banquet Facility. Your car insurance may have a comprehensive coverage that causes this type of incident. You should review your automobile policy and contact your insurance company for clarification.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/16, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania