Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Pennsylvania

My Father who is 85 years old was in hospital from July 16th to August 7th 2015 developed pressure ulcers stage 2 on rear end and stage 1 on both heels and also had diarrhea they checked him and did tests to see what was causing it,said it wasn't C Diff he was then transferred to rehab from the 7th to the 14th of August 2015. Brought him home on the 14th and had 2 nurses in to see him during a course of a week along with a therapist all the time telling them he had diarrhea we ended up calling his heart doctor to tell him and he said he was given to much medication and to drop the doseage and gave him another prescription to help him calm down. Also called his primary doctor who said to give him Imodium , we ended up taking him to the hospital on the 20th he was burning with a fever, come to find out he has C Diff and is suffering from malnutrition .Is there anything that can be done for this

Asked on 8/30/15, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Rosenberg Stark & Stark

Pressure ulcers are the result of poor patient care. Hospital neglect occurs when a care facility causes injury to a patient because of improper care. It can be difficult to tell when neglect takes place because some signs may be difficult to detect. Negligence can result in injuries such as falls, broken hips, bed sores, malnutrition, dehydration, improper wound care and other injuries which may result in severe medical complications.

Although the this is not the area of personal injury cases that I concentrate on, my partner David Cohen's practice is almost entirely nursing home and hospital neglect. I would be more than happy to put you in touch with him.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/15, 10:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania